Introduction

MAC Homes Pty Ltd ("MAC") is committed to providing you with a professional and efficient customer service experience.

This commitment extends to the use of personally identifiable information collected from or about you in the course of responding to enquiries made by you, or in providing services sought by you. Such information may include your name, address, telephone/mobile phone number, e-mail address, credit card details and your business name.

The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to ensure that your personal information is protected, and is otherwise dealt with in accordance with the applicable privacy laws applying in Australia.

MAC may collect personal information relating to you through one or more of the following means:

  • direct communication with you
  • website visits (and tracking Cookies)
  • third parties
  • our own records at MAC (which includes records of other entities within the MAC group)
  • publicly available sources
  • other lawful means or methods

MAC acknowledges that it is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwth) and the applicable rules of the National Privacy Principles with respect to the handling and use of your personal information.

 

Our Approach to Your Personal Information

MAC generally collects personal information (which may include your name, address, telephone/mobile phone number, e-mail address and your business name) when you register your interest with us or otherwise in the course of the provision of services by us (or other entities within the MAC group) to you.

If you have subscribed to receive promotional or other service related material from us or are registered for any of our services, then personal information that you have provided to us in the course of such subscription or registration will be recorded by us.

We endeavour to provide you with reasons for collecting your personal information at the time of collection along with an explanation of the manner in which we intend to use the information. On many occasions, however, our intended use of the information will be apparent at the time of collection.

You are free to deal with us anonymously if you wish. However, if you choose not to provide personal information to us, we may be unable to adequately respond to your enquiry or provide you with our services.

 

Use of Personal Information

Personal information collected from you by MAC is used to facilitate the provision of our services to you and/or to fulfil administrative functions associated with our services. Unless otherwise indicated in this Privacy Statement or disclosed to you at the time of collection, personal information is used solely for the purpose for which it is submitted to us or for such other secondary purposes that are related to that purpose. Such secondary purposes may include direct marketing campaigns; but you will always have the ability to request that you be removed from any direct marketing communication channels.

As a general rule MAC does not collect “sensitive information” (i.e. information about ethnicity, religion and health), however, in the rare event that we do, it will usually be for the purposes of satisfying a requirement prescribed by law. We will seek your consent prior to the collection of any sensitive information.

Email Address
Your email address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it to us (which may include being added to our mailing list).

Your email address may also be used in the course of the provision of services by us in partnership with another company (in which instance it may also be added to the partnering company’s mailing list to facilitate the provision of a particular service to you or completion of a project that you have engaged us to complete), but will not otherwise be added to any mailing lists other than MAC’s.

 

Data Collected through our Website and Cookies

Cookies are electronic tools which permit data to be collected from a website and transferred to a specific hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can also facilitate a user's ongoing access to and use of a website. Cookies essentially allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content and target advertising.

We may record information relating to your usage of our websites through Cookies when you visit our websites.

If you do not want information to be collected about you through the use of Cookies, your internet browser should allow you to disable Cookies and thereby ensure that your internet usage is not tracked by Cookies. Please be mindful, however, that Cookies may be necessary for the functionality of certain features and services that we provide to you on this website, therefore, disabling Cookies may impact you use of this website.

Information collected through Cookies
MAC may log the following information collected through Cookies for statistical purposes:

  • the pages on our websites that you have accessed and documents downloaded
  • the date and time of the visit to the websites
  • your server address
  • your top-level domain name (eg. .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.)
  • previous websites visited
  • the type of browser used

Links to Third Party Websites

MAC may establish relationships with business partners that allow visitors to our website to link directly to websites operated by our partners.

Some websites operated by our business partners may be "co-branded" with our logo, however, the occurrence of our logo on a website should not be taken as confirmation that the website is operated or maintained by or on behalf of MAC.

Websites operated by our business partners may collect personal information from you that may be shared with us. This Privacy Statement will apply to any personal information that is shared with us after having been collected from the website of a business partner of MAC.

We are not responsible for the content or practices of websites operated by third parties that are linked to our website. Links from our websites to third party sites are meant for the user's convenience only and do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by us of the content, policies or practices of those third party sites.

If you visit a third party website via a link posted on our website, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party website and determine whether it is appropriate for your intended use.

 

Statistical and Aggregate Data

We may use personally identifiable information in aggregate form to improve our services and make them more responsive to the needs of our customers. Statistical information may also be used by us or provided to others for marketing, advertising or research purposes.

 

Security

MAC endeavours to ensure that personally identifiable information collected from you is transmitted and kept securely at all times. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including limiting and monitoring physical access to our offices, computer firewalls and secure electronic databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.

You should be mindful, however, in respect of personal information provided to us through our website that the transmission of data over the Internet cannot be secured with complete certainty.

 

Your Right of Access

You have a right to access the bulk of the personal information that MACs hold in relation to you, subject to certain exceptions permissible by law.

There may be instances in which we cannot grant you access to your information. In such instances we will provide you with reasons as to why access has been denied.

To request access to your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer (contact details of whom are set out at the end of this Privacy Statement).

We reserve the right to charge an administrative fee for locating and providing you with your personal information on a per request basis.

 

Accuracy

It is MAC’s intention that all information we have about you is accurate in all respects. If you feel that any of the personal information that we have about you is inaccurate or requires updating, please contact our Privacy Officer (contact details of whom are set out at the end of this Privacy Statement) to discuss your concerns. Changes will be made as reasonably required or otherwise as required by law.

 

Information Provided by Us

Information contained in any materials or products provided by us to you by any means, including through use of our website, may be subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwth) and other privacy legislation. MAC takes no responsibility for any breaches of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwth) or any relevant Australian privacy legislation by any person in relation to information obtained from the material or products supplied by MAC by any means, including through our website.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information may be disclosed in special emergency situations, in instances where (in our opinion) it is necessary to facilitate legal action or where disclosure is required under law.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Statement

MAC reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Statement at any time. We may post changes to this Privacy Statement on our website and other places we deem appropriate.

 

Queries

MAC welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Statement. If you have any queries relating to this Privacy Statement or you have a problem, complaint or require further information, please contact our Privacy Officer on 08 9240 6822. Alternatively, you may write to the Privacy Officer at the following address:

The Privacy Officer
MAC Homes Pty Ltd
P.O Box 345
Osborne Park WA 6917